Tuesday, July 28, 2009

One more.

Did this today, not finished yet.

From now on I'm probably going to move all my artwork posts to my personal blog since I'm not too sure how many other people are using this one.

Saturday, July 25, 2009

Photoshop doodle.

Might keep working on this... dunno. Critiques encouraged (if anyone is still here).

By the way, I have several sketches I need to scan. Stay tuned.

Monday, July 20, 2009

Murry Tinkleman

Drawn during Mike Wimmer's presentation.

Interesting Video

No art, I'm afraid but I found an interesting video about an artist who is born without eyes. It's extremely interesting.

Esref Armagon

Saturday, July 18, 2009

New portfolio piece.

I'm in the process of building a second portfolio for myself consisting of digital environments and other concept-art type stuff. This is the second one I have, hoping to have 8 more done by early August.

Alley in my old neighborhood

Thursday, July 16, 2009

little league, July evening


Here's my entry for the challenge yourself. I've never been a fan or considered myself that proficient at drawing animals, but my friend asked me to draw a picture of birds for one of her students. Feather patterns are wicked difficult, that is all.

Also, both Bill and Chuck have emailed me to remind me of the MFA Illustration show up until next friday. Chuck also has invited any of the illustration majors to visit the MFA students and the guest artists this and next week in the studio space. I'm probably going to head up there next week sometime.

And for those of you who are looking for a quick and easy professional looking portfolio site, deviantART has launched nice ones. Probably the best thing about them is that they have no inherent connection to their regular site. You still have to sign up for deviantART which is free, but there is also a premium membership portfolio deal that allows you to pick your own domain name or import one in. The sites are really nice, especially for something that's free or $30 a year for premium. Here's an example of mine if you're interested.

Tatoo Design

A little commission from my sister to design a tatoo for her. Her band has this thing about buffalos. The associated phrase (and I have no idea how to spell it) is "Tatonka." Something from Dances with Wolves. I haven't seen it so I don't know much about it. Anyway, this was the final sketch before alterations.


Quick sketch from the reservoir in West Hartford up on the mountain.

Jackson Howell

Monday, July 13, 2009

and another one

This is a drawing of my friend Soyoung

. . . long time

yeah so uh I failed the June Challenge. Oh well.

Sunday, July 12, 2009

The Forever Beard

This is Sean.  
A recent graduate of a respected University, he is growing a beard until he has a job interview.  

The 4th before

Hey Doug, and whoever else is lurking around here.  So, I've been up to my eyeballs in Ram stuff, but I did make the noble effort of sketching in the dark at the 4th of July fireworks.  Unfortunately, it doesn't look like much.  So instead, here is my sketch from the 4th last year, when I had the aid of a flickering street light.  
I'd like to get caught up with book stuff enough to post more often.      

Saturday, July 11, 2009

Anyone else here?

Sketch/painting for the day, done in Photoshop obviously. Still a work in progress but close to completion.

Quite happy with this one so far. :)

Friday, July 10, 2009

June is over but whatever.

I'm still posting sketches here, and I encourage others to do the same. :)

Quick oil sketch before bed... and first painting done in my new studio! Yay.

By the way sorry for the crappy quality. I took a image of it using Photo Booth on my mac. Still need a scanner...

Friday, July 3, 2009


Afternoon Photoshop painting, about two hours worth of work. Trying to do more character designs that would be marketable in the game industry.

Thursday, July 2, 2009

Sunday Challenge Entry

I know June is passed but whatever. Here's my entry for the Sunday challenge. I normally suck at lineart and drawing attractive girls (without reference) so here's my attempt at both of these at once. I'll probably throw some colour on later today. Still gotta fix some stuff though, but critique away...

Mini Doodle Binge

I never imagined that after graduation I'd end up being as stressed out as I was during school. Now that wedding plans are the source of my stress, it's nice to have art as a way to release. These are just out of my head. I did other stuff, but I didn't feel like scanning everything.